Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla

Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla, 695,000 €

Frontline beach, Playa de la Fontanilla, Marbella, Malaga province

695,000 € Updated 8 hours ago

69 m² built, 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, pool (communal), garden (communal)

Duplex for sale in Playa de la Fontanilla

Exclusive Opportunity: Frontline Duplex with Double-Height Ceilings and Panoramic Views – Skol Building, Marbella Center
For those who know Marbella, the Skol Building is the undisputed heart of the Promenade (Paseo Marítimo). This duplex is not just an apartment; it is a rare architectural gem that seldom hits the market with this specific orientation and expansion potential.

A Unique Architectural Design
The defining feature of this property is the stunning double-height ceiling in the living area. This exclusive architectural detail is a rarity in frontline Marbella, creating a sense of volume and grandeur. Combined with floor-to-ceiling windows, the space is flooded with natural light and elegance.

From the main floor and its 7 m² terrace, the Mediterranean coastline unfolds before you: direct views of the gardens, the pools, and the silhouettes of Gibraltar and Africa on the horizon. Situated on a high floor, both total privacy and breathtaking views are guaranteed.

Layout and Expansion Potential
The property offers remarkable versatility, allowing an owner or investor to optimize the space:

Main Floor: A bright living area with an open-plan kitchen, designed to enjoy the sea breeze under the soaring double-height ceiling.

Upper Floor: Currently configured as a diaphanous mezzanine bedroom with an en-suite bathroom.

Optimization Project: Due to the building’s structure, there is a clear technical possibility to extend the upper floor flooring to close the double-height void. This straightforward conversion would add a complete second bedroom, ensuring that both rooms retain panoramic sea views. This is the ideal strategy to instantly increase the property’s market value and rental yield.

Lifestyle and Amenities
Living at the Skol means having direct access to the beach and the Promenade from the communal gardens. The complex offers:

24-hour reception and top-tier security.

Two large swimming pools and extensive landscaped gardens.

Private poolside bar (chiringuito) within the urbanization.

Prime Location: Surrounded by the city’s finest restaurants and luxury boutiques, and just 100 meters from the Marina (Puerto Deportivo). A car is entirely optional, though underground parking is available directly across the street.

A Secure and Profitable Investment
High Yield: Estimated gross return between 8% and 11% annually, driven by the building’s exceptionally high holiday rental demand (80% average occupancy).

Lower Operating Costs: The community fee of €180/month includes water and the first 685 kW of electricity, significantly boosting net profit margins.

Safe Haven Asset: Frontline property in Marbella Center is a resilient asset with historical capital appreciation between 5% and 7% per year.

The Skol Building is a proven income generator and a hallmark of the Marbella lifestyle. We invite you to view this property in person to truly appreciate the light and the exclusive sense of space provided by its double-height design.

Contact us today to arrange a private viewing.

Property Details

  • GR82-611
  • Duplex
  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Bathroom
  • 69 m² Built
  • 62 m² Interior
  • 7 m² Terrace
  • Pool (Communal)
  • Garden (Communal)
  • 24h Service
  • Sea view
  • Security service 24h
  • Surveillance cameras
  • Transport near
  • Video entrance

Price, costs & taxes

Asking price 695,000 €
Previous price 725,000 €
Price change 4.14% Down
Built m² 69 m²
Price per m² Built 10.072 €
IBI 587 € / year
Garbage 87 € / year
Community Fee 180 € / month

The sale price does not include expenses and taxes. Additional costs for the buyer: registration and notary fees, ITP (Transfer Tax) or in its absence VAT, and AJD (Stamp Duty) on new properties and subject to some requirements to be met. These costs and taxes are different depending on the province / autonomous community where the property is located and even on certain specific aspects of the buyer. All details and information sheet are available upon request from GR8 Real Estate. This information is subject to errors, omissions, modifications, prior sale or withdrawal from the market.

About the building

Year Built 1963
Floors 2
Levels 6
Property type Duplex
EPC In Progress

Listing agent

GR8 Real Estate

GR8 Real Estate Real Estate agents in Marbella +34 630 35 01 80

Location

  • Playa de la Fontanilla
  • Marbella
  • Malaga province
GR8 Real Estate

Other property options

Duplex - Playa de la Fontanilla, Marbella, Malaga province

Disclaimer This is a property advertisement (REF GR82-611) provided and maintained by GR8 Real Estate, Avenida de Manolete, 529 29660 Marbella Málaga, and does not constitute property particulars. Whilst we require advertisers to act with best practice and provide accurate information, we can only publish advertisements in good faith and have not verified any claims or statements or inspected any of the properties. PropertyTop.com does not own or control and is not responsible for the properties,website content, products or services provided or promoted by third parties and makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness, legality, performance or suitability of any of the foregoing. We therefore accept no liability arising from any reliance made by any reader or person to whom this information is made available to.